PGY II - CORE Curriculum Schedule
Academic Year 2016-2017

  • Day & Time

  • Date

  • Topic or Exam

  • Lecturer

  • Course

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 08/23/16

  • Introduction to Oro-Facial Pain
    Introduction to the concepts of differential diagnosis of non odontogenic, chronic facial pain disorders

  • Heir

  • Orofacial Pain (14 hours) - Heir

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 08/30/16

  • Neuropathic Pain
    Neurophysiology and pathophysiology of pain producing pain disorders of neurogenous origin

  • Heir

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 09/06/16

  • Musculoskeletal Pain and Headache Pathophysiology and diagnoses of musculoskeletal pathophysiology

  • Heir

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 09/13/16

  • Neurovascular Oro-Facial Pain

  • Heir

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 09/20/16

  • The Role of Sleep Dentistry in Chronic Pain

  • Thomas

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 09/27/16

  • Imaging for OFP including CBCT and MRI of the TMJs

  • Singer

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am
    *RESCHEDULED
    Wednesday
    5:00-7:00PM

  • 10/04/16
    Rosh Hashanah
    *10/05/16

  • *Ominous Conditions Mimicking Odontogenic Pain
    Not all facial pain disorders are benign. This presentation will present diagnostic problems of oro-facial pain disorders and ominous origin.

  • Heir

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am
    B554

  • 10/11/16

  • OROFACIAL PAIN FINAL EXAMINATION

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 10/18/16
    Sukkot

  • A Systemic Approach to Evaluation & Management of Oral Lesions

    Diagnostic Tools in Oral Medicine/Pathology

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Oral Medicine & Pathology (20 hours) - Fatahzadeh

  • **Tuesday 5:00-7:00 pm
    B961

  • 10/18/16
    Sukkot

  • Evaluation and Management of Oral Fungal Infections

    Evaluation and Management of Xerostomia

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 10/25/16
    Shemini Atzeret/Simchat Torah

  • Evaluation and Management of Oro-facial Herpes Evaluation and Management of Oral Apthous Ulcers

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 11/01/16

  • Evaluation and Management of Oral Lichen Planus

    Evaluation and Management of Vesiculobullous Disease

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 11/08/16

  • Salivary Diagnostics

    Oral-Health – Systemic Connection

    Oral Manifestation of Systemic Disease Systemic Manifestation of Oral Disease

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 11/15/16

  • Immunosuppression and Oral Health HIV Testing in Dental Setting

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 11/22/16

  • Maxillofacial Radiographic/Osseous Pathology

    Radiographic CPC

  • Schneider

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 11/29/16

  • Common Skin Diseases of H&N region Oral Health & Substance Abuse

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 12/06/16

  • Epidemiology, Risk Factors and Prognosis of Oral Cancer

    Prevention and Detection of Oral Cancer

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am
    B965

  • 12/13/16

  • Oral Medicine & Pathology Final Examination

  • Fatahzadeh

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  •  

    01/03/17

  •  

    Routes of Drug Administration. Pharmacodynamics.

  •  

    Markowitz

  • Advanced Dental Therapeutics & Pharmacology (14 hours) – Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 01/10/17

  • Anti-Infective Agents – Antibiotics

  • Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 01/17/17

  • Autonomic Nervous System Agents – Cardiovascular Agents & Hypertension

  • Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 01/24/17

  • Drugs Used to Manage Pain and Inflammation: Local Anesthetics, Analgesics

  • Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 01/31/17

  • Anti-inflammatory agents Chronic Pain Therapy. Management of Anxiety.
    Clinical Use of Analgesics

  • Markowitz

    Desjardins

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 02/07/17

  • Dental Treatment of the Pharmacologically Complex Patient

  • Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am
    B965

  • 02/14/17

  • Advanced Dental Therapeutics & Pharmacology Final Examination

  • Markowitz

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 02/21/17

  • Genes and Mutations; DNA Technologies; Case Control and Pedigree Studies; Single Gene Diagnosis and Risk Prediction

  • Korczeniewska

  • Embryology & Genetics (10 hours) – Diehl

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 02/28/17

  • Complex Inheritance and Risk; Genetics in Dentistry

  • Diehl

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 03/07/17

  • Embryology of the Head and Neck

  • Johe

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 03/14/17

  • Clefts and Craniofacial Syndromes

  • Mukherjee

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 03/21/17

  • Embryology & Genetics Final Examination MOODLE Exam

  • Diehl

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 03/28/17

  • Population Trends and Oral Health Care

  • Hughes

  • Behavioral & Social Science Dentistry
    (10 hours) – Hughes

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 04/04/17

  • Racial and Ethnic Disparities

  • Bowen

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 04/11/17
    Passover

  • Psychobiology and Communication

  • Hughes

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am

  • 04/18/17
    Passover

  • Fear, Anxiety and Oral Health

  • Hughes

  • Tuesday 8:00-10:00 am
    B965

  • 04/25/17

  • Behavioral & Social Science Dentistry Final Examination

  • Hughes

 

All other lectures will be held in B721
Please note exam location as indicated on the schedule
**Tuesday, 10/18/16, 5:00 – 7:00 pm lecture will be held in Room B961

Updated 6/13/16